top of page
[…] That’s what I read the plaintiffs’ complaint to be alleging—the failure to upgrade and improve a designed-to-fail system.

What about the actual eligibility determinations, also something the plaintiffs have raised? At first blush, this might appear operational. Yet what it looks like to me is that the plaintiffs are asking the trial court to review the DEO’s determinations on individual applications. As the DEO notes, there is an internal and external appeals process. That is provided by statute, subsections 443.151(3)(e) and (4): a redetermination by the DEO “if it finds an error or if new evidence or information pertinent to the determination is discovered,” appeals to impartial appeals referees, review by the Reemployment Assistance Appeals Commission, and external appeals to the District Courts of Appeal. The legislature’s decision to provide for this review process was a policy decision—a discretionary or planning-level decision.