top of page
[…] Media have reported that the Trump family still does.


A few weeks after filing the Declaration of Domicile, Trump registered as a voter in Palm Beach County. He listed Mar-a-Lago as his legal residence. This year, the president voted by absentee ballot in Florida’s Republican presidential primary.


But is Mar-a-Lago really the president’s legal residence? The facts available to us, including those unearthed in a recent article in the Washington Post, raise questions about that—and the legality of the president’s voter registration.


Legal Background


Article VI, section 2, of the Florida Constitution says: “Every citizen of the United States who is at least eighteen years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if registered as provided by law, shall be an elector of the county where registered.”


The Supreme Court of Florida discussed the meaning of permanent, or legal, residence in Bloomfield v. City of Petersburg Beach (1955).